Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the privacy policy of JN Orthopaedics, accessible at https://jimmyngkneesurgeon.com/. This policy outlines how we handle and protect your personal data when you visit our website or contact us for our services.

1. Company Information

Company Name:JN Orthopaedics
Registered Address: [To be provided]
Contact Details: [email protected], ‭07523 646752‬

2. Website Information

– URL: https://jimmyngkneesurgeon.com/
– Services Offered: Mr. Jimmy Ng is a Consultant Knee Surgeon providing specialised knee surgery consultations and treatments.

3. Personal Data Collection

– Types of Personal Data Collected: Name, Number. 
– Methods of Data Collection:** Email

4. Purpose of Data Collection

While we do not actively collect personal data through our website, if you contact us via email or phone for customer support or to make an appointment, we will use the provided information solely for those purposes.

5. Legal Basis for Processing

The legal basis for processing any personal data provided during customer support or appointment requests is the performance of a contract and legitimate interests.

6. Data Sharing

We do not share your personal data with any third parties.

7. Data Retention

We do not retain personal data collected through our website. Any data provided for customer support or appointment scheduling will be used only for those purposes and will be handled in accordance with data protection regulations.

8. Data Subject Rights

As we do not actively collect personal data, the typical rights provided under GDPR, such as access, rectification, erasure, and data portability, do not apply in the context of our website usage. However, if you contact us and provide personal data, you have the right to request access to and correction or deletion of your data.

9. Security Measures

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect any personal data you provide against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

11. Contact Information

For any privacy-related inquiries or concerns, please contact us at:

– Email: [email protected]
– Phone: ‭07523 646752‬

12. Children’s Privacy

Our services are directed towards adults only. We do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 18.

13. Complaints

If you believe your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.